Return to Our School

Governors

Who are the Governing Body?

The Governing Body consists of a group of people who offer the school different areas of expertise. They ensure the school provides a good all-round education for all pupils.  All governors are unpaid voluntary members taken from the local community.

Chair of Governors: Mr S. Green (s.green@killigrew.herts.sch.uk)

Miss Mylotte, head teacher of the school sits on the Board of Governors in a voluntary capacity.

Name Category Term of Office Committees Relevant Interests FGB Attendance
Gordon Baisley Local Authority
HCC nominated
08/03/2018 – 07/03/2022
  • School Effectiveness (2/3)
  • Quast Ltd
  • Parent Governor at Alban City School
4/4
Jenny Davison Parent Governor
Nominated by parents at Killigrew
03/07/2020 – 02/07/2024
  • School Effectiveness (3/3)

 

None 4/4
Giles Fry Parent Governor
Nominated by parents at Killigrew
10/10/2019 – 09/10/2023
  • Resources (3/3)
  • School Effectiveness (3/3)
None 4/4
Alison Game Parent Governor
Nominated by parents at Killigrew
03/07/2020 – 02/07/2024
  • School Effectiveness (3/3)
None 4/4
Caroline Gibbard Staff Governor
Elected by Killigrew
staff
08/02/2021 – 07/02/2025
  • School Effectiveness (0/1)
  • Resources (1/1)
None 2/2
Steve Green (Chair) Co-opted Governor
appointed by the GB
05/10/2015
(appointed)

04/07/2019 –
03/07/2023

  • Resources (3/3)
None 3/4
Anna Iskandar Associate Member*
Appointed by Killigrew GB
14/07/2020 – 13/07/2024
  • School Effectiveness (2/3)
None 3/4
Amanda Jackson Co-opted Governor
appointed by the GB
19/09/2016
(appointed)

02/07/2020 – 01/07/2024

  • Resources (2/3)
  • School Effectiveness (1/1)
None 4/4
Karen Morley Associate Member*
Appointed by Killigrew GB
14/09/2017 – 13/09/2021
  • Resources (3/3)
  • School Effectiveness (3/3)
None 3/4
Tracy Mylotte Headteacher
Ex-Officio
01/09/2008
(appointed)
  • Resources (3/3)
  • School Effectiveness (3/3)
None 4/4
Shai Popat Parent Governor
Nominated by parents at Killigrew
25/10/2018 – 24/10/2022
  • School Effectiveness (Chair) (3/3)
None 2/4
Matthew Smith Co-Opted
Appointed by Killigrew GB
10/02/2016
(appointed)

10/02/2020 – 09/02/2024

  • Resources (Chair) (2/3)
None 3/4
Faith Beames Staff Governor
Elected by Killigrew
staff
30/03/2018 – 26/01/2021 None 2/2

Find out more about our governors here:

Committees

The Governing Body divides into smaller committees. These are: